You are hereNews Archive / News in 2011 / Winter Finals Results KATA - Kaizen Cup 2011

Winter Finals Results KATA - Kaizen Cup 2011


By Admin - Posted on 23 November 2011

Sahana.jpg

Winter Finals Results KUMITE

Kaizen Cup

20th Nov. 2011

Junior Kata Events

 

Kaizen Cup Champion: Helena Chan (CKA – Colchester Karate Academy)

 

5-7yrs old (8th-7th Kyu)                 Gold: Helena Chan (CKA – Colchester Karate Academy)

                                                                        Silver: Dylan Aldridge (SRK - Seitou Ryu Karate)

                                                                                    Bronze: - Andreas Mouton (SRK)

8-12yrs old (8th- 6th Kyu)              Gold: Emma Westcott (Yamaguchi)

                                                                        Silver: Ethan Neale Buckley (Yamaguchi)

                                                                                    Bronze:  Jacob Willmore (Kaizen Ryu Karate)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Emma Westcott (Yamaguchi)

 

8-12yrs old (5th- 4th Kyu)              Gold: Ola Jedrzeczyk (Yamaguchi Goju Kai)

                                                                        Silver: Phoebie Davies (CKA)

                                                                                    Bronze:  Kirstie Fox (Yamaguchi)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Ola Jedrzeczyk (Yamaguchi Goju Kai)

 

8-12yrs old (3rd – 1st Kyu)              Gold: Kirstie Fox (Yamaguchi)

                                                            Silver: Zach West (Yamaguchi)

                                                                                   Bronze: Ola Jedrzeczyk (Yamaguchi)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Kirstie Fox (Yamaguchi)                              

 

8-12yrs old (shodan+)                  Gold: Sunit Jogia (Kaizen Ryu)

                                                                        Silver: -

                                                                                    Bronze: -

Kaizen Cup Champion: Sunit Jogia (Kaizen Ryu)

 

Intermediate Kata Events

 

13-16yrs old (8th – 6th kyu)         Gold: Jo Kitson (Seitou Ryu)

                                                                        Silver: -

                                                                                    Bronze: -

Kaizen Cup Champion: Jo Kitson (Seitou Ryu)

 

13-16yrs old (5th – 4th kyu)         Gold: Ola Jedrzeczyk (Yamaguchi)

                                                           Silver: Jorden Saunders (Seitou Ryu)

                                                              Bronze: Hannah Daultrey (Kaizen Ryu)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Ola Jedrzeczyk (Yamaguchi)

 

13-16yrs old (3rd – 1st kyu)          Gold: Victoria Westcott (Yamaguchi)

                                                                        Silver: Sohni Singh (Yamahuchi)

                                                                                    Bronze: Daniel Defriend (Yamaguchi)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Victoria Westcott (Yamaguchi)

 

13-16yrs old (shodan+ BOYS)    Gold: Tyrone Briscoe (Kaizen Ryu)

                                                       Silver: Daniel Defriend (Yamaguchi)

                                                                              Bronze: Luke Joslin (Kaizen Ryu)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Tyrone Briscoe (Kaizen Ryu)         

 

13-16yrs old (shodan+ GIRLS)   Gold: Jade Green (Seitou Ryu)

                                                       Silver: Sahana Cooper (White Crane)

                                                                              Bronze: Hannan Muhammad (White Crane)

 

Kaizen Cup Champion: Jade Green (Seitou Ryu)

 

Senior Kata Events

 

17+ yrs old (8th-6th Kyu)               Gold: Keith Broad (Kaizen Ryu)

                                                                        Silver: Andrew Willmore (Kaizen Ryu)

                                                                                    Bronze: Claire Foster (Seitou Ryu)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Keith Broad (Kaizen Ryu)

 

17+ yrs old (5th- 4th Kyu)              Gold: Jo Kitson (Seitou Ryu)

                                                                        Silver: Joe Alzapiedi (Jundokan)

                                                                                    Bronze: Famida Noor-Mahomed (Kaizen Ryu)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Jo Kitson (Seitou Ryu)

 

17+ yrs old (3rd – 1st Kyu)            Gold: Bethany West (Yamaguchi)

                                                                       Silver: Stevie Strowlger (Hotaru)

                                                                                    Bronze: Anne Sage (Yamaguchi)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Bethany West (Yamaguchi)

 

Women’s Open                              Gold: Emmie Brown (Kaizen Ryu)

                                                                        Silver: Vicky Phillips (Kaizen Ryu)

                                                                                    Bronze: Mimi Knight (Hotaru)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Vicky Phillips (Kaizen Ryu)

 

Men’s Open                                     Gold: Richard Hang Hong (Seitou Ryu)

                                                                        Silver: Jack Lloyd (Yamaguchi)

                                                                                    Bronze: Tony Knight (Hotaru)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Richard Hang Hong (Seitou Ryu)

 

Team Kata Event

 

Juniors (5-12yrs Open grades)   Gold: Yamaguchi Goju Kai (Sasha/Zach/Emma)

                                                                        Silver: Nifty Ninjas 1 (CKA) (Jacob/Charlotte/Phoebe)

                                                                                    Bronze: Nifty Ninjas 2 (CKA) (Benjamin/Joshua/Julian)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Yamaguchi Goju Kai (Sasha/Zach/Emma)

 

Intermediates                          Gold: Yamaguchi 1 (Daniel/Ola/Kirstie)

(13-16yrs Open grades)                                      Silver: White Crane (Sahana/Jaime/Hannan)

                                                                                    Bronze: Yamaguchi 2 (Zach/Vicky/Emma)

Kaizen Cup Champion: Yamaguchi 1 (Daniel/Ola/Kirstie)

 

Seniors (17+ Open grades)         Gold: Yudansha (Kaizen Ryu) (Emmie/Vicky/Marie)

                                                                        Silver: Team SRK 1 (Richard/Samuel/Martin)

                                                                                                               Bronze: -

Kaizen Cup Champion: Yudansha (Kaizen Ryu) (Emmie/Vicky/Marie)